This website uses cookies to help us make this website better. To find out more, see our privacy policy.

Veness Family History

Veness Family History in Battle, East Sussex

Click to Start a New Message Thread

Name:
Message:
Stuart Oliver
7 Aug 2016

Alison, I had forgotten all about this. Veness is my wife's family name and I do have masses of material - actually written a book on it for my family. If I can help, contact me on stuarto@upnaway.com.au. Regards, Stuart

... reply to this message

Alisan Greeff
4 Aug 2016

Hi Caroline and Robin, I am contacting you about my link to The Venesses through my ggrandmother, Elizabeth Veness born 1880 in Birmingham. (Caroline, we may have had contact in the past.) Have sent an email - I hope either this or the email address reaches you both as I would love to learn more. Alisan Greeff

... reply to this message

Alisan Greeff
4 Aug 2016

Hi, I just tried sending you an email. I am also descended from James and Ann, but through their son Richard. I would love to see your info - though I must confess I have pitifully little from way back then, so can offer nothing in return - except perhaps distant cousin-ship!

... reply to this message

Stuart Oliver
29 Apr 2014

Thanks, Alan - Will look further later. Just had eye surgery and not seeing too well.

Regards,

Stuart

... reply to this message

Alan Piper
26 Apr 2014

If it helps the blacksmith in Ashburnham in the sixties was Cliff Veness.

... reply to this message

Stuart Oliver
7 Dec 2013

Dick,

Hope you enjoyed the CD. If you want it, I can give you Isaac Edward's lineage back to James Venis (1594-?).

Regards,

Stuart

... reply to this message

Stuart Oliver
7 Dec 2013

Hi Vanessa,

I'm home most of the time. So when you are back, and free, just call me on 0417481635. I live in Jane Brook.

Regards,

Stuart

... reply to this message

Stuart Oliver
7 Dec 2013

Jenny,

Nice to hear from you. I can't remember Kevin ever mentioning it to us, but could have done to his father, Frank, who died in March this year.
Send me your email address to stuarto@upnaway.com so I can contact you directly.

The CD he gave you was probably the one I did.

Regards,

Stuart

... reply to this message

Richard Veness
6 Dec 2013

Jenny,

I noticed your message,

I have some information in respect to Isaac Edward Veness but not complete - this does link the family to England.

my email address is rh.venesss@bigpond.com I can send a pdf of the tree as I have.

I also have Stuart's CD but have not added any additional data - time constraints.

Regards,

Dick Veness

... reply to this message

Vanessa McBain
6 Dec 2013

Hi Stuart I would love to catch up with you. I am in NZ temporarily until about April though home for Christmas my contact details are vanessa.davemcbain@gmail.com I will be there from 21 Dec to 10 Jan, we live in Leeming tel 0418617820 (when I am in Aus it's not roaming)

... reply to this message

Michael Quinn
5 Dec 2013

Hi Stuart,

We are not so distant relatives, my name is Jenny Quinn (nee Keane), I have Veness in my family tree, and two years back whilst in Perth visited your brother in law Kevin Veness. My connection with the Veness clan is my great grandfather Isaac Edward Veness who was born in Randwick in 1888 and died in 1963. We live in Brisbane and would love any additional information on the Veness family, Kevin supplied us with a CD with some family tree history on it but the more we have the more we can cross check.

Cheers,

Jenny

... reply to this message

Stuart Oliver
7 Nov 2013

Hi Sarah,

I will send you my contact details direct to your email address.

Regards,

Stuart

... reply to this message

Sarah Veness
6 Nov 2013

Hi Stuart,

I would love to find out more from you.

Sarah Veness
creativecardsbysarah@yahoo.co.uk

... reply to this message

Stuart Oliver
25 Jun 2013

To all: My father-in-law was Frank William Veness (he passed away a month ago ages 95). He was a prolific genealogist and I have 2000 thousand names in the database going back to James Venis (1594-) and Ann Burrill (abt 1597-). His line goes back through those who came out to Australia on the "Florist". If I can be of help then you can email me at stuarto@upnaway.com. To Vanessa McBain, we also live in Perth, WA. I produced a family book on his line and the Veness family origins and other sof his family. I converted this to work in a browser for anyone interested (don't rush me!).

Regards,

Stuart

... reply to this message

Caroline Craven
3 Apr 2013

I have been going over this and find I was wrong about John William Veness. He was born in Rotherfield, Sussex and he is my Great Grandfather! Contact me at carolinecraven911@hotmail.com and I will tell you more.
Regards .... Caroline

... reply to this message

Caroline Craven
3 Apr 2013

I cannot find your grandmother or your great grandfather in my tree. I also go back to Nichol Venie (Nicholas Devenoix). I cannot find either Lilian or John in census's either. Are you sure of the dates? I do have John William Veness born in Middlesex in 1842, married to Ellen with a daughter Lily born in 1881. This is in the 1881 census and on my database. She married Frederick Matthews. If this is any help let me know.
Regards... Caroline

... reply to this message

Richard Veness
3 Apr 2013

This is not easy to verify but there is a Nicholas De Venoix that is a common ancestor. I do not have Lilian Margaret nor a John william on my data base - but my data is based on the Australian decedents and not UK bias. Robin Herdman <robinherdman@gmail.com> maybe able to assist

... reply to this message

Heidi Souster
31 Mar 2013

My paternal grandmother was Lilian Margaret Veness born 1881 Fulham London. Her father John William Veness was born in 1843 Rotherfield Sussex and died 1898 in Battle. I have followed what I believe is her timeline to Nicholas Devenoix (Veness) 1562. How can I verify that the information I have is correct? Heidi

... reply to this message

Richard Veness
19 Dec 2012

Vanessa,

Sorry not me - I have never been to South Africa.

... reply to this message

Vanessa McBain
18 Dec 2012

Hi Richard, Did you ever work in South Africa? I worked with a Richard Veness for a few weeks though we did not establish if there was any family connection.

My Mom's maiden name is Veness and her father was Charles William Veness.

... reply to this message

Cecile Smart
17 Dec 2012

Dick, thanks for your reply ... would love you to send PDF files ... is there anything I could send to you? Re: pictures etc if you need them. My email is cecile.sm@bigpond.com

... reply to this message

Richard Veness
15 Dec 2012

Cecile, Short answer - yes we can trace back to 1600's. I can send PDF's of charts for both lines as I have then.

Regards,

Dick Veness

... reply to this message

Cecile Smart
14 Dec 2012

Hi, Have just found site ... my great grandfather Samuel Smart married Mary Ann Veness - Mary Ann's father is John Veness born 1808 Battle married to Ann Britt/Brett . John's father Thomas born 1781 Battle - also connected through the Southwell side of the family Sanson Southwell married Elizabeth Veness - I am from Australia and I would like to know if we can go back further than Thomas married to Mary davis and anything about the early family - huge thanks for contact.

... reply to this message

Sue Hatt
23 Apr 2012

Slight correct to Delia & Richards children. They had five Arabella Maria born 1830 lived in Worcestershire, Jane 1831 also Worcestershire. Thomas 1833 lived Swindon, Alfred 1836 lived Eastbourne, Louisa 1838 moved around as didn't marry till late. Richard Died 1839 yrs. Both Delia & Edward died Swindon. There three children Edward lived in Staffordshire and both Mary & Elizabeth lived in Swindon.

... reply to this message

Robin Herdman
16 Jul 2011

Richard, Please contact me as I unable to contact your email address in regards Northbrook Farm, Manilla, NSW, Australia. Our ancestor Daniel Edward Veness built it. Here my email address robinherdman@btinternet.com

... reply to this message

Robin Herdman
30 Jun 2011

In reply to Samuel Venice (Veness) of Worcester, a Dyer. He married to Mary Spadling in 1814 and had 5 issues. Sam died in 1849 aged 65 yrs, which led to his birth in c1784, unfortunately no record of his baptism can be found, no details from Brightling and Battle. Amusing if the error of age, Sam died in 1849 perhap aged 55 yrs, this would mean he was born in 1794 for which i have got a record - 5th Oct 1794 at Brightling the son of Sam & Sarah nee Stonestreet. Sam senior was baptised 14 Dec 1753 the son of Thomas & Mary nee Grant. he married 10 Jan 1781 at Battle and had 10 children, there was possibly two sons of the above - John (1792) & Henry (1805-82) sentenced to be transported to Australia on ship "Prince Orange" (excecuted, but imprisoned being guilty in highway robbing) in 1821, both from Battle, Sussex.

Sam Venes died in Marylebone, London aged 81 yrs on 15 May 1833, his wife Sarah died 26 Feb 1836 aged 72 yrs.

In regards to the whereabout of Richard Veness, he is not related to sam Veness, obviously both branches were connected to Isaac Venice (1706-660. Richard was born 1806 in Brightling the son of Thomas & Maria, unfortunately no baptism records, he married Delia Spray 4 Oct 1829 at Chichester & had 4 issues. Richard died in 25 Fen 1838 aged 32 yrs at Hartlebury, worcestershire. Later delia remarried 1844 to edward Millman at Kidderminster and resided in Worcestershire, only on of her son Alfred moved to eastbourne & Thomas's settled in swindon, 3 of his sons emigrated to USA. I hope this is clear in detail.

... reply to this message

Caroline Craven
29 Jun 2011

Vanessa - I do have your grandfather in my tree - I just couldn't find him. If you want to get in touch on carolinecraven911@hotmail.com we can share info.
Regards, Caroline

... reply to this message

Robin Herdman
28 Jun 2011

Hello Caroline,

I have collected Veness genealogy. The first Veness came to Brightling in c1570's from Normandy, France - Nichol Venie. In the 16th and 17th century there were various VENIS families across Sussex, but my ancestor appears to have originated as VENIE. Nichol VENIE, Frenchman, later called VENIS, who lived in Brightling in the late of 16th century. I am descendant from Nichol down to Australia Veness. I have lots information of the Veness and variant in East Sussex from 16th to 20th century. I would love to have exchange and please contact me for some details: robinherdman@btinternet.com

... reply to this message

Robin Herdman
28 Jun 2011

Hello Vanessa,
Your Grandfather Charles william Veness of Essex which I can trace his forebear Charles Veness (b 21 Feb 1797) the son of Thomas Veness & Grace Waghorn of Deptford, London, incidently John the brother of Charles was born 3 Dec 1798, this was my Great Great Great Grandfather. Daniel Edward Veness the 7th child of John (b1798) & mary Ann nee Evans, he emigrated to Australia in 1855 & settled Manillia near Tamworth, NSW. Please contact me more for more details - robinherdman@btinternet.com

... reply to this message

Caroline Craven
28 Jun 2011

Vanessa - I have quite a lot of info on George but I can't find Charles so would be interested in the connection. If you drop me a line at carolinecraven911@hotmail.com I'll try and update you on what I have.
Regards, Caroline

... reply to this message

Vanessa McBain
28 Jun 2011

Hallo Richard, I have only found out this week that my grandfather's uncle George Thomas Veness came to Austalia and I believe may be the same one who settled in Manilla. My grandfather was Charles William Veness of Essex, England. I am in Perth WA.

... reply to this message

Carolyn Littlefair
17 Jun 2011

Hi Richard,

My father's name wasn't Philip Edward. I don't know who that is actually.

My great grandmother was Jane Alice Veness, who married Charles Wesley Smart. I haven't met Robyn Bennett, but I would be interested to know where she fits in and get in contact with her.

Would you be able to email me so we can discuss this further - carolyn.littlefair[at symbol]gmail.com

Many thanks,
Carolyn

... reply to this message

Richard Veness
15 Jun 2011

Hi Carolyn,

If your father's name was Phillip Edward then I can help. My source for the Camden branch was Robyn Bennett - also descendent from Thomas and Mary Davis

... reply to this message

Carolyn Littlefair
15 Jun 2011

Hi Richard,

I am descended from the Camden branch of the Veness family and would love to share any further information you have on the tree. At this stage I have only been able to trace back to Thomas Veness and Mary Davis. Would appreciate anything further you have - happy to also share what I have.

Regards,
Carolyn

... reply to this message

Richard Veness
21 Mar 2011

Osmund, I can help, The 2nd Lucy was the daughter of George and Sarah Mary Feagan - George is the elder brother of my G Grandfather This is the Manilla branch. This Lucy married James William Worth. George was born in Deptford. The first Lucy is from Camden branch, it is most likely that they never met in real life. Both of these branches are well documented thus your data is correct.
The two branches are linked back to Issac and Mary Russell (Brightling).

... reply to this message

Osmund Lind Iversen
20 Mar 2011

Richard, you may be my salvation.I also use Reunion for Mac, and I’m stuck on this one:
I have Lucy Veness, Camden, NSW 1859-1914 m. Arthur Burton Hawkey 1858-1935; her parents John Veness 1808-1879 b. Battle, ship “Florist” to Sydney 1839 w/wifte Ann Brett 1817-1895. I thought I had John’s origins right with father Thomas Veness b.1781 in Battle, M. Mary Davis 1782, Battle. So far, so good.
But now I have seen an Australian site with the same Lucy, same husband, all the right children, but with an entirely different lineage: George Veness and Sarah Fegan?

One of these is wrong. You say you have a good grip on the Australian side?

... reply to this message

Richard Veness
1 Dec 2010

I have the database on Reunion - I can export as web pages. Would be interested in comparing my information on the early history - I am confident of the Australian entries, but would like verification for the England data as has been collected from a number of sources over many years.

... reply to this message

John Smith
23 Nov 2010

Hi Caroline
At the moment my freind has no database he's only just toying with the idea of family history as a hobby as he's just retired. We were discusing it over a drink one evening as I've been involved with mine on and off for about twenty year's, this is when he mentioned his wife's surname was Veness. I will ask next time I see them her parents name's and any relations she might remember and the address were she was born and lived until she moved to Northfield.
Get back to you soon
Regardss John

... reply to this message

Caroline Craven
22 Nov 2010

Can you share your database? Really interested in finding more about them.

Caroline

... reply to this message

John Smith
18 Nov 2010

Hi Roseleen,
I have a friend who's just got interested in family history and his wife's surname is Veness and she came from the Bradford St Digbeth area of the city. Is there any way he could view your tree to see if there are any relations.
Regards John T Smith (Birmingham)

... reply to this message

Caroline Craven
4 Jan 2010

I have a lot of information on the Veness's from 1572 from around Battle, Hastings etc. My maiden name is Veness and I am interested in any other info.

... reply to this message

Richard Veness
25 Nov 2009

I have a long list of Veness family from Battle and Deptford if you are still interested.

I am compiling a database of the Veness clan that started from Battle (1600's) earliest date

... reply to this message

Jeff Hobbs
2 Mar 2008

Hello Caroline

Thank you very much for your help with this. I am going to pay them a visit in the next couple of weeks!
All the best
Jeff

... reply to this message

Caroline Lancaster
25 Feb 2008

Hello Jeff

I suggest you head for the East Sussex County Records Office (ESRO)at Lewes where the parish records are held.
There isn't any kind of archive at Battle as far as I'm aware although there is a museum, and the Battle Historical Society has a small collection of books.
ESRO is the place to go, and the staff are very helpful there.
Kind regards
Caroline

... reply to this message

Jeff Hobbs
20 Feb 2008

Hello Caroline

I hope you don't mind me joining in this discussion, but I am researching the same branch of the Veness family as Roseleen! I am carrying out the research on behalf of my wife.

In a nutshell, I recently moved to St Leonards, East Sussex, and have been researching the Birmingham line of Veness's for a while -and was intrigued to discover that the family originated just up the road from where we now live!

I am after advice on where to find out more about the Veness's of Battle and Brightling. I will be visiting Lewes soon to look at the county archives. However, does Battle itself have any kind of archive?

Best Wishes
Jeff

... reply to this message

Caroline Lancaster
19 Jan 2008

Hello Roseleen

I have a marriage for Samuel Veness, bachelor, to Sarah Stonestreet, spinster, at Battle on 10 January 1781.
The only baptisms at Battle that I have for children of Samuel and Sarah Veness are:-
Thomas 18 May 1781; Ann 20 June 1800; Henry 22 May 1806.
I couldn't find a marriage in Sussex for Thomas Veness and Mary Grant but there was a marriage for a Richard Venes and Mary Grant (of Brightling) at Battle by licence on 21 June 1730.

I hope this is useful, and I'm happy to look further in my resources for Sussex if you can give parishes, approx dates etc.
Best wishes
Caroline

... reply to this message

Roseleen Barton
7 Jan 2008

Hiya Caroline, Sorry i didnt get back to you sooner, have been attending Hsps.I have a samuel venes, born 1753 Son of (Thomas and mary Grant) married a sarah about 1780 thay had thomas 1781? samuel 1786, lenni and Richard,But there were two richards (1810) (1807) Samuel 1786 Moved to worcs then Bham also in worcs there was a richard he was married to a deliah Spray in 1829 St Peters Chichester. Delia moved back to sussex When Richard died, sam and james may be brothers ? They were thew only two familys in Worcs, I hope you can help and thankyou for getting back to me Roseleen (Birmingham)

... reply to this message

Caroline Lancaster
26 Oct 2007

Hello Roseleen

I have some baptisms, marriages, and burials for the surname VENESS at Battle parish church and in nearby parishes (e.g. Ashburnham). If you'd like me to check my records I'd be happy to do so. Can you give me more info on the Veness family you're interested in?

Kind regards
Caroline

... reply to this message

Roseleen Barton
12 Oct 2007

I have records stating that family called Veness were married and baptised in Battle, finding it difficult to locate churches in that area, if anyone could advise on both veness and churches it would be great, thanks Roseleen

... reply to this message

Sophie
25 Jun 2003

Could any residents of Battle, or anyone who has been to Battle recently please send me their views on the town as a matter of urgency.

... reply to this message